Author Topic: Max ram ?  (Read 4662 times)

Lochban

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Not me sadly im auld n fat but there ye go :D
Max ram ?
« on: May 20, 2009, 09:02:28 PM »
Hi guys any one know if there is an upper limit to the amout of ram the standard O/S can adress ? i was thinking to remove the 128 meg ( 2x64 meg) chips an replacing them with 2x 512 mb yes i know the ram is surface mounted but ive a fair hand with a soldering iorn & a hot air gun. :) any help would be gratly apreceated

Alek

  • Guest
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #1 on: May 21, 2009, 03:51:35 PM »
If you look on the maker's site

http://www.skytone.net.cn/en/products.php?bigclass=1  ,

specifications of some of the netbooks say "Memory: 128MB DDR2 (up to 256MB Optional)". Like here, for instance:

http://www.skytone.net.cn/en/products.php?bigclass=2&smallclass=6&show_type=2  .

But you would need to check details very carefully because, in spite of similarity in photographs, they seem to have different processors. I also seem to recall seeing an American site offering modified Alpha netbooks with more memory, and even running various flavours of MS Windows, but do not seem to have saved the URL. But you could try setting off from here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skytone_Alpha-400  .

Good luck.

Leven2e

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 524
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #2 on: May 21, 2009, 05:56:01 PM »
I'd need faster processor. 128mb seems to be enough.Overlocking.   ::)
The Hun.

Lochban

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Not me sadly im auld n fat but there ye go :D
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2009, 07:58:40 PM »
a thouroghr serch revels no solid info on the maximum amount of ram that could be installed though all varients apear to be ether 128/256 so im guessing theres a limit to the amount just goten a secondhand one to mess with so ill try replcing the ram in that with 512 and see what happens ill keep you all posted
thanks all for the help

worge

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #4 on: July 17, 2009, 01:52:46 PM »
Lochban. This site may interest you  http://www.nslu2-linux.org/wiki/HowTo/FatSlug

KneeOn

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 168
  • "The Baby of LLF!"
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2009, 08:53:02 PM »
Hey Loch, how did your ram upgrade go?
"Wow baby i was booorn! With a fast fuuuuse!"
"I wanna go fast!"
"Tango With Added Tango... You've been Tango'd!"

This has been my first experiance with linux, the LLL. Now i have installed it on the laptop that came with M$.!

jimux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Max ram ?
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2009, 09:07:55 PM »
As an alternative put a swap file on a class 6 SD card.  Not quite as fast as RAM, and  it will only offload certain elements such as data and buffer space, but a good  option for getting rid of freezing and pauses.