Author Topic: Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm  (Read 4546 times)

alsaf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • Cnm Minibook Mucking About
Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm
« on: March 14, 2009, 08:12:52 PM »
I was trying to configure the Bourne Shell which Xterm uses but have come up a blank on it. The details of what I did is in my blog which I have set up to use as reference:

http://cnm-minibook-mucking-about.blogspot.com/2009/03/configuring-xterm-shell.html

Is it possible to have a wee gander at this just in case I'm doing something wrong.

wicknix

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 634
Re: Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm
« Reply #1 on: March 14, 2009, 09:26:08 PM »
Not sure why that shell isn't recognizing that, but you could install bash and create a ~/.bashrc and it'll work. Thats what i used in 3MX. You can get bash from my packages page in the /others folder.


http://www.freeshells.ch/~wicked74/alpha400/packages

Cheers.

alsaf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • Cnm Minibook Mucking About
Re: Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm
« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2009, 10:56:47 PM »
The same behaviour is showing on Ubuntu so it can't be a glitch on the minibook sh version.

I'm just mucking about with the machine at the moment, not sure if I will be using the CLI a lot but if I do I will be switching to Bash.

BTW, I'd be wrong in saying that the minibook is being run as root?

rodonn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm
« Reply #3 on: May 08, 2009, 11:31:45 PM »
The minibook runs as root...

jimux

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: Configuring the Bourne Shell in Xterm
« Reply #4 on: August 05, 2009, 03:32:07 PM »
Not sure if this helps but the CnMbook runs busybox to provide many tools and busybox provides the ash shell, which is a cut down shell.